2017 Prelim Program

 

2017 Preliminary Program Table

Tuesday, June 20 – Energy Managers Workshop

8:00am – 5:00pm Learn the strategies that all energy managers must know about NOW, and learn how successful managers have applied what they have learned. Managers, who are doing just that, will be the instructors. Confirmed topics and speakers are:
  • • More than Just Energy Reduction: Tangible Benefits that Make Fan Efficiency Upgrade Decisions Easy to Make, Vern Martin, FLOWCARE Engineering, Inc.
  • • Energy Reliability in Industry, Thomas R. Theising, Sustainable Energy Solutions, LLC.
  • • Resource Productivity – It’s Only Natural, Sharon Nolen, Eastman Chemical Company.
  • • Presenting the Value of Energy Management to Operations and the Facility Financial Analyst, James Robinson, DES Global LLC.
  • • The Energy Managers Essential Toolkit, Jimmy Kumana, Kumana & Associates.
  • • DOE 50001 Ready, Jay Wrobel, U.S. Department of Energy.
  • • TBA

Wednesday, June 21 – Day One of Conference

Session 1

American Chemistry Council Award Winners 1

9:15am – 11:50am Four invited speakers from the American Chemistry Council Responsible Care Energy Award Winners for 2016.

Session 2

Tools for Energy Conservation

9:15am-11:50am
  • • “Why Energy Should be a C-Suite Priority,” Jay Zoellner, EnerNoc
  • • “Tools for Accelerating Adoption of ISO 50001 in the US,” Peter Langlois, U.S. Department of Energy
  • • “Industrial Energy Efficiency Programs: How to Ensure the Value Proposition to Manufacturers,” Robert Lung, US Department of Energy
  • • “U. S. DOE’s Energy Treasure Hunt Exchange In-Plant Trainings – DOE Resources, Early Results and Lessons Learned.” Walt Brockway and Sachim Nimbalkar, Thomas Wenning, and Kiran Thirumaran, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and Robert Bruce Lung, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 3

Energy Storage Options

9:15am-11:50am
  • • “Hybridization of a Gas Turbine for Compressed Air Energy Storage,” Adefolaoluwami Odeniyi, Stephen Terry, and John Nickel, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, North Carolina State University
  • • “ONCOR Battery Storage Project in Central Texas,” David Chiesa, S & C Electric
  • • “Multi-Hour Energy Storage: The Thermal Energy Storage Option,” John S. Andrepont, The Cool Solutions Company

Session 4

Water and Energy Issues

9:15am-11:50am
  • • “Plant Water Profiler Tool for Industry,” Sachin Nimbalkar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • • “Mitigation of Scaling and Fouling in Membrane Distillation Process for Industrial Water Treatment and Reuse,” Markusv Lesemann,Young Chul Choi, Zachary Hendren, RTI International, and Hervé Buisson,Veolia Water Technologies North America
  • • “A Proven Methodology for Studying Energy-Water Technology Efficiency: Findings from the Seawater Desalinization Bandwidth Study,” Prakash Rao, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Joe Cresko, Department of Energy, Sabine Brueske, Energetics, Arian Aghajanzadeh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and Caroline Dollinger, Energetics.

Session 5

Compressed Air

1:45pm-5:00pm
  • • “Ten Most Productive Compressed Air System Questions” Thomas Theising, Sustainable Energy Solutions LLC
  • • “Compressed Air System Design and Custom Controls – Ideas to Improve Efficiency and Performance,” Mark Ames, John Henry Foster Company
  • • “Reducing Site Cost Through Ultrasonic Air Leak Surveys and Repairs,” James Nipper, Petro Chemical Energy
  • • “Understanding and Identifying the Value in Energy Reductions: Utilizing a Dewpoint Demand Controller with Dual-Tower Desiccant Dryers,” Henry Van Ormer, Air Power USA
  • • “Development of a Compressed Air Flow Meter Installed at the Compressor Outlet,” Anthony Taylor, Glenn Cunningham,and Ehsan Languri, Tennessee Tech University

Session 6

Combined Heat & Power

1:45pm-5:00pm
  • • “Financing CHP Projects,” Anna Shipley and Anne Hampson, ICF International, and Claudia Tighe, US Department of Energy
  • • “Optimal Integration of Steam Turbines for Industrial CHP Applications,” Jimmy D. Kumana, Kumana and Associates
  • • “Capacity Utilization, Efficiency Trends and Economic Risks for Modern Combined Heat & Power Installations,” David Dismukes, Center for Energy Studies, Louisiana State University
  • • “The Value of Metered Data in CHP Design,” Jesse Remillard and Richard Doughty, Energy and Resource Solutions
  • • “Combined Heat and Power (CHP) a Lowest Cost Resource in Utility Planning,” Meegan Kelly, Anna Chittum, AmericanCouncil for an Energy Efficient Economy, Ken Duvall and Levi Hoiriis, Sterling Energy Group

Session 7

Improvements in Plant Utility Systems

1:45pm-5:00pm
  • • “Daily Management of Primary and Secondary Utilities at General Mills,” Leslie Marshall, General Mills
  • • “Maximizing Return on Invested Capital for the Enterprise Energy Management Program,” Kevin Quinn, Pactiv
  • • “Energy Efficiency Improvements for Process Utility Systems at Garlock Sealing Technologies,” Richard F. Rappa and Andrew Geoghan, CHA Consulting, Inc
  • • “Energy Efficiency Retrofit Options in Process Evaporation,” Bryan W. Hackett, kW Engineering, Inc
  • • “Investigation of Spray Characteristics of a Novel Fuel-flexible Pulse-Mode Injector for Ultra-Low Emission Internal Combustion Engines,” Lulin Jiang, Vu T Danh, and Spencer Comeaux, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Thursday, June 22 – Day Two of Conference

Session 8

American Chemistry Council Award Winners 2

8:30am – 12:00pm Five invited speakers from the American Chemistry Council Responsible Care Energy Award Winners for 2016.

Session 9

Steam Plants & Equipment

8:30am – 12:00pm
  • • “Steam Trap Management: Do Something, Anything, …Please,” James R. Risko, TLV Corporation
  • • “Thermodynamic Analysis of Steam Turbines for Industrial Applications,” Jimmy D. Kumana, Kumana and Associates
  • • “Improving Plant Efficiency Through Faster and More Stable Boiler Dynamics,” Ben Janvier and Marc Guerin, Enero Solutions
  • • “Tuning Up Your Facility’s Steam Trap Management,” Cameron Kinney, Jon Maxwell, and Nathan Throop, Energy and Resource Solutions
  • • “Energy Cost Optimization in a Sugar Industry,” Ven V. Venkatesan, VGA Engineering Consultants, Inc

Session 10

Energy Impact Analysis

8:30am – 12:00pm
  • • “Smart Manufacturing Technologies and Data Analytics for Improving Energy Efficiency in Industrial Energy Systems” Sachin Nimbalkar, Thomas Wenning, Daryl Cox, Wei Guo, and Kiran Thirumaran, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and Joe Cresko, US Department of Energy
  • • “Manufacturing Energy Bandwidth Studies,” Sabine Brueske and Heather Liddell, Energetics Incorporated, Joe Cresko, U.S. Department of Energy, and Alberta Carpenter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • • “Lean Manufacturing Principles and Their Impact on Process Energy Efficiency,” Mike Stowe, Advanced Energy
  • • “A Techno-Economic Assessment of Centralized Carbon Capture in US Petroleum, Refineries,” William R. Murrow III, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, John Marano, JM Energy Consulting Inc. and Yuan Yao, North Caroline State University
  • • “Demand Controlled Ventilation: Opportunities for Energy Reduction and the Pros and Cons of this Approach,” Vern Martin, FLOWCARE Engineering, Inc

Session 11

Modeling and Software

8:30am – 12:00pm
  • • “Development of the Extended Motor Product (XMP) Database: A New Tool for Energy Efficiency Programs and Equipment Manufacturers,” Ethan Rogers, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
  • • “DOE 50001 Navigator,” Thomas Wenning, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • • “TBA,” Soteica Visual Mesa L.L.C.
  • • “Next-Generation Utilities Optimization for Refineries and Large-scale Chemical Production Sites,” Penny Stanger, AlfredoRamos, and Gerardo Sanchis, Process Systems Enterprise Inc.
 

2016 Final Program

2016 Energy Managers Workshop

2016 Exhibitor’s List

    Hosts

  • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Louisiana Department of Natural Resources
  • Special Thanks to Our Sponsors

  • American Chemistry Council
  • ICF International
  • KBC Advanced Technologies
  • SECO
  • Spirax Sarco
  • TLV Corporation
  • U.S. Department of Energy Advanced Manufacturing Office
  • Supporting Organizations

  • Chemical Engineering Progress
  • Compressed Air Best Practices Magazine
  • The Association of Energy Engineers